CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:236 C83465

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Phenidone from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Phenidone, a photographic developer, will be 2933.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Photographic chemicals. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division